NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FEDERAL LAWYERS
[…] These weren’t easy cases, they were cases other firms called unwinnable.

If you’re reading this, the IRS or federal prosecutors think you filed false returns to get money you weren’t entitled to. That’s what fraudulent tax refund charges are about – filing tax returns with fake information to claim refunds. This article explains the federal charges you’re facing, what prosecutors need to prove, and what sentences look like in 2025.

The Two Main Federal Statutes

Federal prosecutors charge fraudulent tax refund cases under two statutes most of the time. 26 USC 7206 makes it a crime to file any return “which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury” that you don’t believe is true. That’s the statute for filing a single false return – maybe you inflated deductions, claimed dependents who don’t exist, or invented business expenses.