Possessing Firearms with Defaced Serial Numbers NYC Penalties
[…] ATF uses the serial number to trace the gun from manufacturer to first retail sale – identifying which dealer sold it and who purchased it. A gun with a defaced serial cant be traced. That’s why people deface them – to prevent tracing back to the original purchaser or linking to previous crimes.

Linking Guns to Multiple Crimes

Serial numbers connect one firearm to multiple criminal incidents. Gun recovered at a Manhattan shooting has the same serial as a gun used in a Brooklyn robbery? That links the cases. Defacing the serial breaks that chain.

New York Law: PL § 265.02

PL § 265.02(4) makes it a crime to possess “any firearm… which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime.”

Class D felony – 2 to 7 years. The statute doesn’t require you to be the person who defaced the serial. Possessing a gun someone else defaced is enough.

What “Defaced” Means

Defaced means removed, obliterated, altered, or covered in a way that makes the serial illegible or difficult to read.