NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FEDERAL LAWYERS
[…] - Schedule changes requiring dropping core requirements
- Campus ban except for classes (library, dining, gym prohibited)
- No-contact orders extending to mutual friends
In Doe v. Columbia University, 21-CV-8964 (S.D.N.Y. 2022), plaintiff’s interim suspension lasted 14 months while investigation proceeded. By the time found not responsible, had lost research position, teaching assistantship, and missed PhD qualification exams. Federal judge called delays “unconscionable” but dismissed case on immunity grounds.
The Transcript Notation Permanent Scarlet Letter
New York Education Law § 6444(6) requires notation on transcripts for students suspended or expelled for Title IX violations. The notation states “suspended/expelled after a finding of responsibility for a code of conduct violation” and remains permanently unless suspension lifted and student applies for removal after one year.
Per SUNY and CUNY data (2023 Annual Security Reports):
- 89% of notated students never successfully transfer
- 67% don’t complete degrees elsewhere