NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FEDERAL LAWYERS
[…] If you’re reading this, you’re probably worried about criminal charges related to buying or possessing stolen personally identifiable information. Maybe you bought data from someone online, maybe you’re part of an investigation, maybe federal agents already contacted you. This article explains what the law says, what penalties you’re actually facing in 2025, and why these cases are more serious than most people realize.

Yes – You Can Go to Federal Prison for Buying Stolen PII

The short answer is yes. Buying stolen personally identifiable information is a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1028, and prosecutors don’t need to prove you used the information to charge you. Just possessing it with intent to commit fraud – that’s enough. The statute covers anyone who “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity.”

What counts as PII? Names, Social Security numbers, dates of birth, driver’s license numbers, bank account information, credit card numbers – anything that identifies a specific person. You don’t need all of it.