Murder of President – 18 U.S.C. § 1751 Sentencing Guidelines
[…] The constitutional question isn’t whether presidential murders warrant severe punishment—obviously they do. It’s whether the mandatory death/life binary eliminates judicial discretion in ways that violate proportionality principles.

This article explains how § 1751 sentencing works, why attempted presidential murders carry 20-year maximums while completed murders require life or death, and how defense attorneys navigate cases where mental illness, delusion, or political extremism drove conduct that defendants barely understand themselves.

Protected Persons Under § 1751

The statute protects the President, President-elect, Vice President, Vice President-elect, and anyone “otherwise next in order of succession to the Office of the President.” That last category covers designated survivors during State of the Union addresses and successors under the Presidential Succession Act. It also protects immediate family members of the President, Vice President, and President-elect if Secret Service protection extends to them.