24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] These charges can be complex to understand and defend against, especially with constantly evolving laws and definitions around consent. This article aims to break down key aspects of sexual assault and rape laws in a helpful, conversational tone, while citing relevant Nevada statutes and legal resources.

What Constitutes Sexual Assault or Rape in Nevada?

Let’s start with the basics – what actually constitutes sexual assault or rape under Nevada law? The primary statute governing these crimes is NRS 200.366, which defines sexual assault as:

“Subject[ing] another person to sexual penetration, or [forcing] another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.”

In plain English – nonconsensual sexual penetration of another person. The penetration could be vaginal, anal, oral, digital, or by an object. The victim could be male or female.