24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] There are exceptions that allow expungement sooner for certain non-violent crimes. For lesser disorderly persons offenses, the waiting period is 5 years.

Once eligible, you must file a petition for expungement in Superior Court in the county where the offense occurred. The petition is served to various government agencies, like the State Police and Attorney General, who can object to the expungement if there is a legal reason. There is then a hearing where the judge decides whether to grant the expungement.

What Does Section 2C:52-24 Require?

Section 2C:52-24 places an important obligation on the county prosecutor’s office when it comes to expungement petitions. It states:

“Notwithstanding the notice requirements provided herein, it shall be the obligation of the county prosecutor of the county wherein any petition for expungement is filed to verify the accuracy of the allegations contained in the petition for expungement and to bring to the court’s attention any facts which may be a bar to, or which may make inappropriate the granting of, such relief.”

In plain English, this section requires county prosecutors to double-check expungement petitions for accuracy. They cannot simply rely on the required notices sent out about the petition.