24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] The waiting period is 5 years for most indictable offenses, such as theft, and 10 years for more serious crimes, like aggravated assault[4].

If a person meets the eligibility criteria, they can file a petition for expungement with the Superior Court. The petition will then be reviewed by a judge who decides whether to grant or deny expungement. If approved, the person’s criminal record will be isolated and only made available under very limited circumstances[5].

What Does Section 2C:52-21 Allow?

Section 2C:52-21 of New Jersey’s expungement statute provides that expunged records can be accessed and used for certain purposes related to setting bail, creating a presentence report or during sentencing. Specifically, the law states:

“Expunged records, or sealed records under prior law, of prior arrests or convictions shall be provided to any judge, county prosecutor, probation department or the Attorney General when same are requested for use in conjunction with a bail hearing or for the preparation of a presentence report or for purpose of sentencing.”

This section creates limited exceptions to the general confidentiality of expunged records under New Jersey law.