24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] New Jersey offers diversion programs like Pretrial Intervention (PTI) as an alternative to traditional criminal prosecution. PTI provides first-time offenders with rehabilitation services and a chance to avoid a permanent conviction. If completed successfully, charges are dismissed.

The goal of programs like PTI is to give worthy candidates a second chance that can set them on the right path and prevent future crimes. However, by design these programs target first-time offenders. This means candidates often have no prior convictions – and if they do, those records may be expunged.

What Section 2C:52-20 Allows

Section 2C:52-20 carves out a specific exception to the use of expunged records, stating:

“Expunged records may be used by any judge in determining whether to grant or deny the person’s application for acceptance into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges.”

This allows a judge to consider past expunged offenses when deciding whether an individual is still a first-time offender eligible for diversion. Access is tightly restricted to the judge involved in that specific diversion case.