24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Organized crime was seen as a multi-billion dollar illicit industry that drains money from the economy, harms innocent victims, and threatens the peace and security of communities.

The Legislature declared that organized crime “is not merely a matter of state concern, but an insidious menace to the very foundation of our society and the security of our homes,” and that the resources of the state should be directed “against the unlawful elements which promote and profit from organized crime and money laundering”.

Section 2C:41-1.1 states that the goal of New Jersey’s racketeering laws is “to provide that activity which is inimical to the general health, welfare and prosperity of the State and its inhabitants be made subject to strict civil and criminal sanctions”.

The purpose is to try to eradicate organized crime by providing enhanced penalties, remedies and investigative tools to law enforcement.

Key Findings of the Legislature