24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] 24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196

AS SEEN ON

EXPERIENCEDTop Rated

YOU MAY HAVE SEEN TODD SPODEK ON THE NETFLIX SHOW
INVENTING ANNA

When you’re facing a federal issue, you need an attorney whose going to be available 24/7 to help you get the results and outcome you need. The value of working with the Spodek Law Group is that we treat each and every client like a member of our family.

New Jersey Section 2C:37-3 – Possession of gambling records

What the Law Actually Says

The law’s pretty straightforward. Here’s the key part:

“A person is guilty of possession of gambling records when, with knowledge of the contents thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article of a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, including, but not limited to, parlay cards, bet slips, or other wagering records, or money lines, over-under or spread notations.”

In plain English – if you’ve got any records or items used for gambling in your possession, you could be found guilty of a crime.