24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] 24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196

AS SEEN ON

EXPERIENCEDTop Rated

YOU MAY HAVE SEEN TODD SPODEK ON THE NETFLIX SHOW
INVENTING ANNA

When you’re facing a federal issue, you need an attorney whose going to be available 24/7 to help you get the results and outcome you need. The value of working with the Spodek Law Group is that we treat each and every client like a member of our family.

New Jersey Section 2C:21-4.1 – Destruction, alteration, falsification of records, crime of fourth degree

New Jersey’s Law Against Falsifying Records: What You Need to Know

What Does the Law Say?

The key part of the law states that “A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he purposefully destroys, alters or falsifies any record relating to the care of a medical or surgical or hospital patient or child born out of wedlock, or any birth, baptismal, or death certificate, or any record required to be kept by law, or to the information contained in such a record, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing.” [1]