24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] The value of working with the Spodek Law Group is that we treat each and every client like a member of our family.

Gang Crime Laws and Penalties in Florida Explained

Gang Crime Laws and Penalties in Florida Explained

Gangs and gang-related crime are unfortunately a serious issue in Florida. The state has enacted a number of laws aimed at cracking down on criminal gang activity. This article provides an overview of the key laws and penalties related to gang crimes in Florida.

What is a Criminal Gang Under Florida Law

Florida statute defines a “criminal gang” as (§ 874.03):

“A formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that has as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts, and that consists of three or more persons who have a common name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols.”

This includes terrorist organizations and hate groups. So in order to qualify as a criminal gang under the law, the group must:

  • Have 3 or more members
  • Have a common name, signs, colors or symbols
  • Have as a primary activity the commission of crimes

Gang Crime Penalty Enhancements