24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Felon In Possession Of A Firearm 18 USC Section 922(g)(1)

 

So You’re a Felon Who Got Caught With a Gun? What Happens Now?

Getting charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm under 18 USC Section 922(g)(1) is no joke, my friend. This federal law makes it illegal for anyone convicted of a felony (or certain other offenses) to have a gun or ammo if the gun affected interstate commerce – which pretty much means all guns. Let’s break down what this law is, what the penalties are, and what defenses you might have.

What Exactly Does 18 USC 922(g)(1) Say?

The law says it’s illegal for any person “who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to possess a gun or ammo.

So even if your felony conviction didn’t actually result in over a year in jail, you’re still considered a felon under this law if the crime you were convicted of could have resulted in over 1 year imprisonment. Tricky!