24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] • Accepting kickbacks for patient referrals

Several types of health care fraud can be rather subtle as well. For example, there was a particular case where Alzheimer patients were situated in a room every day to watch the same movie over and over. On their invoices, they were being billed for group therapy for these sessions.

Potential Penalties for Health Care Fraud

People who are convicted of health care fraud could be facing extensive penalties, including big fines and years in prison. Pursuant to 18 U.S. Code § 1347, if you were discovered to be defrauding the health care system “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services,” you could be looking at fines, imprisonment for up to 10 years, or both. Moreover, since this type of fraud is associated with health care, and as a result, a patient’s well-being, there are aggravated consequences as well, including: