24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] If you voluntarily go with the carjacker, it’s not kidnapping under this law.
  • It applies to any victim, not just the driver. So if you have passengers in the car who are also forced to go somewhere, they too are kidnapping victims.

Overall, the key is the combination of carjacking and kidnapping together. Prosecutors take this very seriously, since it shows a greater risk to the victim than carjacking alone. Let’s look closer at the definition and penalties for this crime.

Legal Definition of Kidnapping During Carjacking

California Penal Code Section 209.5 PC states that it’s kidnapping when:

Any person, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking.

Breaking it down further:

  • “During the commission of a carjacking” means the kidnapping has to happen while the carjacker is in the process of taking the car.
  • “Facilitate the commission of the carjacking” means the kidnapping is intended to make the carjacking easier.