24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Blog

18 U.S.C. § 2312 – Interstate transportation of stolen vehicles

March 21, 2024 Uncategorized

18 U.S.C. § 2312 – Interstate Transportation of Stolen Vehicles

18 U.S.C. § 2312 is a federal law that makes it a crime to transport a stolen vehicle across state or national borders. This law is aimed at deterring auto theft by making it a federal offense to take a stolen car, truck, motorcycle, boat, airplane, or other vehicle across state lines or out of the country. Let’s take a closer look at this law, what it covers, penalties, and defenses.

What the Law Says

The text of 18 U.S.C. § 2312 states:

Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

So in plain English, this law makes it a federal crime to take a vehicle across state or national borders when you know it’s stolen. The penalty is up to 10 years in prison, a fine, or both.

Key Elements of the Crime