The text of 18 U.S.C. § 2390 states:
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2390 is a federal law that makes it illegal for anyone to enlist or engage “with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States.” This law essentially criminalizes joining or enlisting in a force that is planning to fight against the U.S. government. Let’s break down the key aspects of this law.
The text of 18 U.S.C. § 2390 states:
Whoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
So in plain English, this means that if someone enlists or joins a group that intends to use weapons to fight against the U.S., they can be fined and/or imprisoned for up to 3 years.