Sexual Abuse by Threat – 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b) Sentencing Guidelines
[…] The threatened harm must be one of the three specified categories.
  • **Threats could be directed at any person** – Not just victims themselves, but also their children, family members, friends, or others. “I’ll hurt your daughter if you don’t comply” falls under § 2241(b) even though the threatened person isn’t the sexual abuse victim.
  • **Victim engaged in sexual act because of the threat** – Causation matters. If victims would have engaged in the sexual act anyway, the threat didn’t cause their participation.

§ 2241(b)(2): Threats Implicit in Rendering Unconscious

Causing sexual acts by “administering by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance and thereby substantially impairing the ability of that other person to appraise or control conduct.” This covers date rape drugs, surreptitious intoxication, and drugging to facilitate assault.