Sexual Abuse by Threat – 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b) Sentencing Guidelines
[…] These third-party threats are particularly powerful because victims aren’t just protecting themselves—they’re protecting loved ones who might be more vulnerable. Defense must challenge whether defendants actually made such threats (often word-against-word with no witnesses), whether defendants had any realistic ability to locate and harm third parties, and whether victims actually believed the threats given defendants’ lack of information about third parties’ locations.

Drug-Facilitated Sexual Abuse

Section 2241(b)(2) criminalizes administering drugs “by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission” to facilitate sexual abuse. This covers:

  • **Date rape drugs** – Rohypnol, GHB, ketamine slipped into drinks causing unconsciousness or severe impairment. Victims have no memory of assaults and wake up with physical evidence suggesting sexual activity occurred.