Sexual Abuse by Threat – 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b) Sentencing Guidelines
[…] Maximum sentence: **life imprisonment** when aggravating factors exist; any term of years otherwise. Unlike § 2241(a) which requires actual physical force, subsection (b) criminalizes psychological coercion through threats, recognizing that fear can be as effective as violence in eliminating free will.

The Threat Element: What Prosecutors Must Prove

Section 2241(b) has two pathways to liability:

§ 2241(b)(1): Explicit Threats

Causing another person to engage in a sexual act “by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” The government must prove:

  • **Defendant made explicit threats** – Verbal statements or conduct conveying that death, serious injury, or kidnapping would occur. Ambiguous statements don’t suffice; threats must be specific enough that victims understand what harm is threatened.