New York Knife Laws
[…] Defense against NYC blade length violations requires showing you fall within an exception (work use, military, EMT/ambulance driver on duty) or challenging the measurement – prosecutors must prove the blade exceeds 4 inches, and measurement disputes arise when blades measure close to the limit. Your attorney should demand that prosecutors produce the actual knife and demonstrate proper measurement technique excluding handle, bolsters, or other non-blade components.

Intent to Use Unlawfully: Turning Legal Knives Into Weapons

NY Penal Law §265.01(2) criminalizes possessing “any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon **with intent to use the same unlawfully against another**.” This provision allows prosecutors to charge knife possession as a weapon crime even when the knife doesn’t fall into prohibited categories (not a switchblade, not over 4 inches in NYC), based solely on claimed intent to use it unlawfully.