24/7 call for a free consultation 212-210-1851
[…] 24/7 call for a free consultation 212-210-1851

New Jersey Section 2C:20-7 – Receiving stolen property.

New Jersey Law on Receiving Stolen Property – An Overview for the Average Person

Receiving stolen property is a criminal offense in New Jersey that can result in serious penalties, including jail time. But what exactly constitutes “receiving stolen property” under New Jersey law? This article provides an overview of Section 2C:20-7, the law regarding receiving stolen property, in easy-to-understand terms for the average person.

What is Receiving Stolen Property?

In New Jersey, a person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if they “knowingly receive[s] or bring[s] into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.”[1]

In other words, you can be charged with receiving stolen property if:

  • You receive or acquire possession of property that was stolen
  • You knew the property was stolen or believed it was probably stolen when you received it