24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] • Conducting business transactions in cash to avoid creating a tax paper trail
  • Keeping two sets of books to misrepresent profits or expenses
  • Claiming personal expenses as business deductions

As you can see, criminal tax evasion requires willfully falsifying, concealing, or misrepresenting information to the IRS. Simply owing taxes or making errors doesn’t qualify. There must be intent to break tax laws.

Is Tax Evasion a Felony?

Yes, under federal law, tax evasion is charged as a felony. Specifically, tax evasion falls under 26 U.S. Code § 7201 for federal tax evasion. This law states:
“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”
The key phrase is “willfully attempts to evade or defeat any tax.” Thus, intentionally breaking tax laws – not just accidentally failing to pay taxes – is a federal felony.
This applies to personal federal income taxes as well as various business taxes.