Felon in Possession of a Firearm in Florida: Prohibitions, Charges and Working with a Lawyer
[…] More Details on the Law
Here are more details on Florida’s law prohibiting felons from having firearms:
What is Considered a “Felon” in Florida?
In Florida, a convicted felon is someone found guilty of a criminal offense punishable by more than one year in prison
. This includes:
- Convicted of a felony in Florida
- Convicted of a federal felony
- Convicted of a crime in another state punishable by more than one year in prison
It also includes being adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for an offense that would have been a felony as an adult
.
Statutory Definitions
Florida Statute § 790.23 says
:
“It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device…if that person has been…Convicted of a felony…”
The statute defines “convicted” as a judgment in a criminal case finding the defendant guilty
.
Exceptions
There are exceptions if civil rights and firearm authority were restored after completing the sentence
. But these cases are rare.
10-20-Life Law