24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Those who remain after the order face charges under Penal Code 409 PC.

A violation of PC 409 is a misdemeanor offense in California. This can be punished by:

  • Up to 6 months in county jail
  • A fine of up to $1,000
  • Informal probation

While PC 409 covers failing to disperse an unlawful assembly, other related crimes can lead to additional charges, such as:

So anyone who engages in violence or refuses to follow lawful police orders could face multiple misdemeanor or felony charges under California law.

California Penal Code Section 416 – Remaining at Riot

Penal Code Section 416 PC covers the failure to disperse after police have ordered an unlawful assembly or riot to disperse. This law states that:

If two or more persons assemble for the purpose of disturbing the public peace, or committing any unlawful act, and do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public officer, the persons so offending are severally guilty of a misdemeanor.

PC 416 is very similar to PC 409, but covers the broader categories of unlawful assemblies and riots. Police can order a gathering to disperse if it poses a threat to public safety or order, even if violence or criminal acts have not yet occurred.

Some key notes on PC 416: