24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] This law prohibits intentionally directing lasers, flashlights, or other bright lights at airplanes, helicopters, or other aircraft that are taking off, landing, or flying overhead.

Shining a light at an aircraft can temporarily blind or distract pilots, putting them and their passengers at serious risk of an accident. That’s why California law treats this act as a criminal offense. Let’s take a closer look at the law and what it means for people on the ground.

What Does California Penal Code Section 248 Prohibit?

Penal Code 248 PC states that “Any person who, with the intent to interfere with the operation of an aircraft, willfully shines a light or other bright device, of an intensity capable of impairing the operation of an aircraft, at an aircraft, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

So in plain English, this law makes it illegal to:

  • Intentionally shine any kind of light or bright device
  • At an airplane, helicopter, or other aircraft
  • That is bright enough to potentially impair the aircraft’s operation