Can You Get a Reduced Sentence for Family Hardship in New York?
[…] It does not automatically guarantee a reduced sentence. The severity of the crime, the defendant's criminal history, and other aggravating factors will also be weighed.
Relevant New York Laws and Sentencing Guidelines
New York does not have any specific statutes that mandate consideration of family hardship during sentencing. However, there are a few key laws and guidelines that are relevant:
- NY Penal Law § 1.05(6) - States that one purpose of sentencing is "to insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection."
- NY Criminal Procedure Law § 390.30 - Requires pre-sentence investigations to include information about the defendant's family situation, employment, and financial resources.