24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Transportation Of Stolen Vehicle 18 USC Section 2312

Transportation of Stolen Vehicles: What You Need to Know About 18 USC Section 2312

Transporting a stolen vehicle across state lines is a serious federal crime that can lead to stiff penalties under 18 USC Section 2312. This law, also known as the Dyer Act, makes it illegal to transport a stolen vehicle, airplane, motorcycle, or boat across state or national borders.

Let’s take a closer look at this law, what it covers, penalties, and possible defenses.

What the Law Says

The text of 18 USC Section 2312 states:

“Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

In plain English, this law makes it a federal crime to drive a stolen car, truck, motorcycle, boat, airplane, or other vehicle across state or national borders if you know it’s stolen.

Crossing State Lines

The key factor is that the stolen vehicle has to cross state lines or a U.S. border.