24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Police can’t just take stuff as their own. New Jersey law sets out procedures that must be followed for seized assets to be forfeited (transferred to government ownership). These are found in Sections 2C:64-1 through 2C:64-9.

Procedurally, the agency has to file a lawsuit and give notice to interested parties. They have to specifically identify the property seized and explain why it’s subject to forfeiture. If no one contests forfeiture, the agency still can’t keep the stuff yet. There’s another step…

Title Vesting

Vesting of title is the legal transfer of ownership to the government. Section 2C:64-7 says exactly when this happens:

“Title to property forfeited under this chapter shall vest in the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved at the time the item was utilized illegally”

In plain English, this means whichever agency paid for the investigation and seizure gets to keep the stuff.

The Funding Agency Gets the Goods

So who ends up with the forfeited property? Good question.