24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] To be eligible for expungement in New Jersey, a person must meet certain requirements relating to the type of crime, number of convictions, and passage of time since the convictions. The process involves filing a petition, going through a hearing, and serving notices to various law enforcement agencies. If granted, an expungement order directs that the criminal record be sealed and treated as if it does not exist.

Expungement Orders Can Be Vacated Within 5 Years

However, under Section 2C:52-26 of New Jersey law, an expungement order can potentially be vacated within 5 years if certain conditions are met. Specifically, the law states:

“If, within 5 years of the entry of an expungement order, any party to whom notice is required to be given pursuant to section 2C:52-10 notifies the court which issued the order that at the time of the petition or hearing there were criminal, disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons charges pending against the person to whom the court granted such order, which were not revealed to the court at the time of hearing of the original motion or that there was some other statutory disqualification, the court may vacate the expungement order in question.”

In plain language, this means that if any agency or party that was entitled to notice of the original expungement petition learns of pending charges or another statutory disqualification that was not disclosed, they can ask the court to vacate (undo) the expungement order.