24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Many states offer expungement for certain crimes, especially non-violent offenses, after a period of time has passed. The goal is to give people a second chance rather than having a minor mistake haunt them forever.

In New Jersey, you can file a petition for expungement after 10 years have passed since completing your sentence. The court then notifies the prosecution, State Police, and any victims involved in the case. They have a chance to object if they think expungement shouldn’t be granted.

Here’s where things get weird. Section 2C:52-12 says that even if no one objects, the judge can still deny expungement “if it concludes that petitioner is not entitled to relief for the reasons provided in section 2C:52-14.”

Huh? Let’s take a look at 2C:52-14. It lists reasons like not fulfilling prerequisites, the records needing to stay available, or getting a plea deal involving other convictions.

But weren’t those things supposed to be brought up through objections?