24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] The value of working with the Spodek Law Group is that we treat each and every client like a member of our family.

New Jersey Section 2C:40-1 – Creating a hazard

New Jersey’s Law on Creating a Hazard – What You Need to Know

New Jersey’s law on creating a hazard, also known as Section 2C:40-1, is an important statute that both lawyers and regular citizens should understand. This law makes it illegal to create dangerous situations that put people’s health and safety at risk.

What Does the Law Say?

The key part of Section 2C:40-1 states:

“A person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense when:

a. He maintains, stores or abandons in any place accessible to children, whether or not such children are trespassers, any abandoned well, cesspool, refrigerator, icebox, motor vehicle, other dangerous container or structure of any kind which is attractive, accessible and dangerous to children and can therefore endanger their health, safety or welfare; or

b. Being the owner or otherwise having possession of property on which an abandoned well, cesspool, refrigerator, icebox, motor vehicle, other dangerous container or structure of any kind exists in violation of subsection a. of this section, he fails to put up suitable safeguards or warnings against the inherent danger therein for the protection of children; or

c. He discards or abandons in any public or private place accessible to children, whether or not such children are trespassers, any personal property, rubbish, refuse, junk or debris of any kind which may endanger their health, safety or welfare.”

So in plain English, this law makes it illegal to:

  • Leave dangerous items like old refrigerators or cesspools on your property where kids could access them and get hurt.