24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] New Jersey’s Medical Marijuana Defense: Section 2C:35-18

New Jersey has had medical marijuana laws on the books since 2010 allowing patients with certain debilitating conditions access to cannabis for therapeutic purposes. But what happens when registered patients still face criminal charges for possession? That’s where Section 2C:35-18 comes in — an affirmative defense that puts the burden of proof on the defendant to show they qualify for an exemption under the state’s medical marijuana program.

What the Law Actually Says

The key text from Section 2C:35-18 reads:

It is an affirmative defense to any criminal action arising under this chapter or chapter 36 that the defendant is the authorized holder of an appropriate registration, permit or order form or is otherwise exempted or authorized under P.L.1970, c.226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.). In such case the possession or distribution of the substance or substances described therein shall be lawful. The burden of proving this affirmative defense rests with the defendant.