24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] This law, known as Section 2C:33-8 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, is intended to allow people to exercise their First Amendment rights while also preventing undue disruption of public events. However, the broad wording of the law has led to some concerns about potential infringement of free speech. In this article, we’ll break down what the law says, how it has been applied, and the pros and cons of having such a statute.

What Does the Law Say?

The key portion of Section 2C:33-8 states:

A person commits a disorderly persons offense if, with purpose to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he does an act tending to obstruct or interfere with it physically.

So in plain English, it’s against the law to intentionally disrupt a lawful meeting, march or gathering by doing something that obstructs or interferes with it. The penalty is up to 6 months in jail and a $1,000 fine.

Some key points about this law: