24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] New Jersey Section 2C:33-12.1 – Abating nuisance

New Jersey’s Law Against Maintaining a Nuisance – What You Need to Know

New Jersey has a law that allows courts to order the closure of properties where a “nuisance” is being maintained. This law, N.J. Stat. § 2C:33-12.1, gives courts the power to seize property, order forfeitures, and even close down buildings for up to a year if the owner is found guilty of maintaining a nuisance.

What Activities Can Lead to a Nuisance Charge?

The nuisance law is broad and can cover many types of problematic activities. Under N.J. Stat. § 2C:33-12, a nuisance exists when someone “recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons.”

This could include things like:

  • Allowing drug dealing or organized criminal activity on a property
  • Operating an unlicensed nightclub with noise and disturbances
  • Allowing unsafe conditions like faulty wiring or fire code violations