24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] New Jersey Section 2C:21-38 – Requisite Knowledge, Belief for Violation

New Jersey Statute 2C:21-38 deals with the requisite knowledge or belief needed for a violation of certain theft and fencing crimes in the state. This statute establishes that for crimes related to buying or selling stolen property, the state does not need to prove that the defendant knew the property was stolen. Instead, it is enough to show the defendant “believed or had reasonable cause to believe” the property was stolen.

Overview of the Statute

Section 2C:21-38 is part of New Jersey’s code of criminal justice and applies to prosecutions under 2C:20-7, which criminalizes receiving stolen property. The statute states:

The requisite knowledge or belief for a violation of [2C:20-7] is presumed in the case of a person subject to the provisions of section 1 of P.L.1985, c. 401 (C. 2C:20-7.1) who purchases or receives precious metals, jewelry or any articles made from precious metals or jewelry.