24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] This law makes it a crime to intentionally destroy, conceal, or falsify certain important documents that get filed with government agencies or otherwise become part of the public record.

Overview of Key Provisions

The New Jersey statute has two main parts that criminalize different fraudulent behaviors when it comes to public records and recordable instruments:

1. Fraudulent Destruction, Removal, or Concealment of Recordable Instruments

Under Section 2C:21-3(a), it is a third-degree crime if someone “destroys, removes or conceals any will, deed, mortgage, security instrument or other writing” that legally gets publicly recorded, “with purpose to deceive or injure anyone.”

This covers things like:

  • Destroying or hiding a will so heirs don’t get their inheritance
  • Concealing the deed to a property to commit real estate fraud
  • Removing or altering a recorded mortgage to try to avoid foreclosure

The statute aims to protect the integrity of important legal records that establish property rights, dictate inheritance, secure loans, etc.

2. Offering False Instruments for Filing

Section 2C:21-3(b) then makes it a disorderly persons offense “when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information,” someone tries to file or record that document with a public office anyway.

This covers things like:

  • Recording a deed with forged signatures to illegally take ownership of property
  • Filing articles of incorporation with false names or dates