New Jersey Section 2C:21-12 – Defrauding secured creditors
[…] New Jersey Section 2C:21-12 – Defrauding secured creditors
Contents
Defrauding Secured Creditors in New Jersey: An Overview for Lawyers
Defrauding secured creditors is a criminal offense in New Jersey under Section 2C:21-12 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice. This law makes it illegal for a person to intentionally hinder a creditor’s security interest in collateral by damaging, hiding, transferring or otherwise disposing of the collateral property.
The Law in New Jersey
The specific language of Section 2C:21-12 states:
A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree when he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.
This statute establishes defrauding secured creditors as a crime of the fourth degree in New Jersey. Fourth degree crimes are the lowest level of criminal offense in New Jersey, punishable by up to 18 months in prison, a fine of up to $10,000, or both.
Common Defenses
There are several defenses that can potentially defeat charges of defrauding secured creditors:
- Lack of intent – The defendant did not act with purpose to hinder enforcement of the security interest. For example, they may have sold the property believing the loan was fully paid off.
- Valid legal purpose – The defendant had a lawful reason for moving or disposing of the collateral, such as selling off inventory in the normal course of business.