24/7 call for a free consultation 212-300-5196
[…] Federal Blackmail 18 USC Section 873

Federal Blackmail Law – 18 USC Section 873

The federal crime of blackmail, also known as extortion, is prohibited under 18 USC Section 873. This law makes it illegal to demand or receive money or something valuable in exchange for not reporting a violation of federal law.Blackmail and extortion are serious crimes that can lead to federal criminal charges. Let’s take a closer look at what constitutes blackmail under federal law, penalties, defenses, and related statutes.

What is Blackmail Under 18 USC 873?

The federal blackmail law, 18 USC 873, states that:

“Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”